Article from the
Tropical Fruit News magazine of the Miami Rare Fruit Council
Yasseen Mohamed-Yassseen, Ph.D., University of Florida TREC
Uncommon Uses of
contains from 5 to 25 oil depending on the cultivar, making it a good
source for oil (Smith and Winter, 1971; Tango et al., 1972) About 30 of
the avocado crop in Brazil is processed in oil. Donadio (1984) cited
that the quantity of avocado oil produced per hectare is four to five
times that produced from peanut, soybean or cotton oil; considering
their production in Brazil. avocado oil is used in cosmetics, high
quality soaps, pharmaceutical products and as a high grade salad oil
(International Board for Plant Genetic Resources, 1986).
oil is also used in cosmetics as an ingredient in skin moisturizer,
cleansing cream, makeup base, sunscreen, and hair conditioner (Swisher,
1988). Schroeder, (1965) reported that leaves of the Mexican avocado
race may be -used for making a tasty wine due to the nice flavor wich
Uses in Folk
the Guatemalan Indians, avocado pulp is often rubbed upon the hair and
scalp; it is considered highly efficacious in stimulating the growth of
the hair, and seed infusion is also used as a remedy for dysentery and
diarrhea (Popenoe, 1919). In Paraguay, a decoction and cold maceration
from leaves are used in folk medicine for regulating fertility (Arenas
and Azorero, 1977).
residue after oil extraction can be used as stock feed. Tests made at
the University of California showed that avocado meal, being fairly
palatable and having high energy and protein content, has the potential
to be used as a stock feed. (Anon, 1939).
wood of avocado trees has little value. It bums rapidly and gives off
scant heat; consequently, it is not considered as firewood. (Popenoe,
1919). It is light in color and does not crack or split upon drying and
is used for rolling pins and similar articles.
Back to Avocado Page